Development and psychophysical characteristics of "air-sensation"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Technologists
Principal Investigator
MINORU MITSUI  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 准教授 (70535377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野澤 昭雄  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70348465)
石川 智治  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90343186)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新感覚「空気覚」 / 認知モデル / 感性モデル / 空気流 / Air Media Technology / 空気覚 / 感性・官能評価 / 生体計測 / 応用メディア / 体性感覚 / 新しい感覚 / 主観評価実験 / 感応実験 / 空気流発生装置 / 反応モデル / 生体情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims development and clarifying characteristics of a completely new sensation "air-sensation". It is not detected by human as sound, but be aware as a sense of enclosing in the air. First, we constructed an air flow generator. Next, we stimulated humans with this device, examined the absolute threshold and discrimination threshold of new sensation, and clarified the resolution of “air-sensation”.
Furthermore, biometric experiments and sensibility evaluation experiments were carried out.
Through these processes, we clarify psychophysical characteristics of air-sensation, reaction model and sensibility model, and clarify the mechanism of human reaction to air perception. As a result, we clarified the foundation of the air flow generator was constructed and the aerodynamic characteristics of humans.