Design of a framework that can realize "Sassuru computer"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiraishi Hironori  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60343571)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工知能 / 生体情報処理 / 行動予測 / 察するコンピュータ / 人工知能応用 / 機械学習 / データマイニング / ライフログ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is designing a framework that can realize “Sassuru computer”. “Sassuru” is a Japanese word, which mainly means predicting. However, it includes the meaning of sympathy, too. So, “Sassuru computer” is defined as a computer that can guess, perceive and sympathize with us. In order to realize such a computer, this research conducted the following; analysis of brain waves by using simple electroencephalograph; recognizing user condition by using heart beat and perspiration sensors; detecting actions by using acceleration sensors; and predicting behavior from life log data. As a result, this research made it clear that tension, concentration and fatigue, which are the type of non-intentional human conditions, could be detected, and human behavior and intention could be predicted by analyzing human action and behavior.