Metacognition of experienced emotion when we appreciate art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2016)
Tamagawa University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI AI  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 受託研究員 (70722007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 浩之  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10349326)
片平 建史  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40642129)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悲しい音楽 / 心地よさ / メタ認知 / 共感性 / 感情 / 代理情動 / 悲しい音楽の心地よさ / 情動のメタ認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why do we listen to sad music? According to our studies, listeners experience pleasant emotions as well as unpleasant ones when they listen to sad music. However, we can assume that not all people experience pleasant emotions in those circumstances. What is the difference between those who get pleasure from sad music and those who do not, and when did humans as a whole begin to experience pleasure from sad music? In this study, we examined the relationship between personality traits and pleasant emotions that people experience when they listen to sad music. In addition, we investigated developmental changes by comparing the children's data and adult's ones.