Construction of dynamical artificial-cell like systems with energy metabolism and molecular communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takinoue Masahiro  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20511249)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Morita Masamune  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (90708504)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工細胞モデル / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 非平衡 / 非線形 / マイクロフルイディクス / エマルション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed microfluidic control systems for generation of liposomes (artificial cell-membrane vesicles), control of chemical reactions in artificial cell-like vesicles, and molecular interaction between artificial cell-like vesicles. In the study of the generation of liposomes, we developed a centrifugal capillary-based microfluidic device. We demonstrated that the centrifugal capillary-based microfluidic device could generate cell-sized monodisperse liposomes. In the study of the control of chemical reactions, we demonstrated a chemical rhythm reaction could be controlled based on computer-aided fusion and fission of microdroplet-based artificial cell-like vesicles. By extending this method, we demonstrated the interaction between microdroplet-based artificial cell-like vesicles.