Construction of an intelligent reaction system for molecular cancer diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Komiya Ken  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (20396790)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNAコンピュータ / DNAナノテクノロジー / 核酸増幅法 / 分子状態機械 / 早期診断 / DNAコンピュータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed and investigated an intelligent reaction system for allowing molecules to process information of transcription pattern and conduct cancer diagnosis. The present reaction system consists of a nucleic acid amplification method and a molecular state machine. In the development of nucleic acid amplification method, we achieved suppression of undesired non-specific amplification, improved reaction specificity and extended variation of detectable forms of nucleic acids. Finally, we improved the sensitivity of detection. In the development of molecular state machine, we revealed factors that affect the reaction efficiency and revised the design of reaction system. Optimization of reaction conditions is continuously implemented.