Basic research towards a regional health information system construction using a vein authentication in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Satoshi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00342907)
Research Collaborator PONGVONGSA Tiengkham  ラオス人民民主共和国, サバナケート県保健局, マラリア対策部長
KHOUNNAVONG Sengchanh  ラオス人民民主共和国, 国立公衆衛生研究所, 疫学部長
NISHIMOTO Futoshi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究員
MOJI Kazuhiko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 教授
UESHIGE Yoshifumi  長崎大学, ICT基盤センター, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域保健情報学 / 開発途上国 / 生体認証 / 登録 / データリンク / 静脈認証 / 地域保健医療情報 / システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many developing countries, a health information system is deficient, so that planning and evaluation of health policy have not been well evaluated because of lack of information. For establishment of such a system in rural areas of such countries, the fundamental problem is existing; "difficulty of personal identification". Because of changing names, existence of similar names, custom to use multiple names and aliases, etc, personal identification is difficult by name. Furthermore, lack of availability of calender date, birth date is not precise for identification in such areas. To sort out this problem, I applied the vein authentication system for personal identification and tested for pregnancy registration program at a marginal area in Laos. The personal identification system using vein authentication is usable and expandable to sort out of personal identification problem to establish health information system in such marginal areas of developing countries.