Construction of a secondary usage system DWH from the patient's point of view and development study on the National DB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Masayuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (10143306)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDWH / 患者情報の2次活用 / 電子カルテ / EHR / DWH / 病院情報システム / HIS / EHR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the experience of development and operation of HIS and electronic medical records system at university hospitals, we aimed to construct truly usable DWH at our hospital.
In that process, we also examined comprehensively about information security, information utilization, human resource development. Regarding the concrete deployment concerning the construction of the secondary usage system (DWH) of patient information, we planned to capture data in two stages, and the result was successfully constructed. In addition, we have also demonstrated achievements on utilizing standard system menus and using complex data by using SQL together. From now on, we will try to utilize the DWH system including human resource development. Based on the development into EHR and NDB, we are also planning to promote cooperation with other similar research.