Study of reprograming mechanism in general networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakata Katsumi  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90545419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Toshiyuki  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 主任研究員 (90205667)
KOMATSU Setsuko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構・作物研究所, 畑作物研究領域, 上席研究員 (90355751)
Research Collaborator OHYANAGI Hajime  King Abdullah科学技術大学, 研究員
OKUMURA Jun  前橋工科大学, 大学院工学研究科, 学生
ISHIGE Kentaro  前橋工科大学, 大学院工学研究科, 学生
YAMASHITA Shohei  前橋工科大学, 大学院工学研究科, 学生
FUJIEDA Shunsuke  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 学生
HIDAKA Takumi  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 学生
Ramesh Katam  フロリダ農工大学, 生物学科, 専任講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネットワークトポロジー / システムバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcriptional networks have been studied in relation to recurrent patterns of gene activity, which can be interpreted as cell types. We found a global network structure which controls cell types in the context of expression pattern transitions that induce high potential states, which can lead to diverse expression patterns. We uncovered the global structure in a human transcriptional network based on kinetics-based expression analyses of 2,247 human TFs. Computer simulations showed that the state-space trajectories mimicked expression pattern transitions when human THP-1 myelomonocytic leukaemia cells cease proliferation and differentiate under phorbol myristate acetate stimulation. The global structure could interpret the behaviour of the Yamanaka factors during dedifferentiation, which is essential for induced pluripotent stem cells. We suggested that the structure also existed in nervous systems and in food webs.