Modelling viscoelastic dynamics of organ morphogenesis and its numerical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University (2015-2016)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ishimoto Yukitaka  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (30391858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMURA Kaoru  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (50466033)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生命情報 / 細胞・組織・器官 / 構造・パターン形成 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 数理生物学 / 生物物理 / 発生・分化 / 粘弾性 / 形態形成 / 数理モデル / データ解析 / 動力学モデル / 器官形態形成 / 生体情報 / 生体工学 / 発生生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have formulated a mechanical model of Drosophila wing margin shape by modelling the margin as a string-like object with bending stiffness. Further, assuming the wing blade as a homogeneous visco-elastic material, we have extended the model by assigning constant tension to the wing blade. Extending the model to a wider variety of insect wing margin shapes, we have inferred the bending stiffness of such margins and constructed a simple hybrid model of wing margin and blade by using the cell vertex model (with Dr. Sugimura).
As a cell-based model to realise viscoelastic dynamics of a tissue/organ-sized object, we have constructed the bubbly vertex model. Based on its implication, we have studied mouse olfactory system and its patterning dynamics (with Dr. Togashi et al.). Also, we have quantified the deformation of mouse tooth germ organogenesis (with Dr. Tsuji et al.).
We have submitted four papers to academic journals, three of which had been published by the end of the period.