De novo approach to find differentially appearing genome sequence patterns from the two NGS datasets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2016)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kana Shimizu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (60367050)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords次世代シークエンサー / アルゴリズム / アラインメントフリー / ゲノム配列 / パターン / 次世代シークエンスデータ / Alignment free / Structural variation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-throughput sequencing technology enables to determine various genomes for a same species. Given such a variety of genomes, it is more natural to consider all of such variations. However, majority of analysis method conducts mapping against only a single reference genome in first, which leads to loss of important information caused by mis-mapping. In order to capture individual data’s feature, we developed new approach to analyze NGS data by comparing two different NGS data sets directly and discovering sequence patterns which appears either of the two datasets and do not appear in the other. The proposed approach can be applied to various problems such as finding breakpoints in cancer genomes.