Construction of DNA computer using artificial cell circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawano Ryuji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90401702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKINOUE Masahiro  東京工業大学, 大学院情報理工学院, 准教授 (20511249)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノポア / DNA演算 / マイクロデバイス / DNAコンピューティング / 脂質二分子膜 / ドロップレット / マイクロ流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project is the construction of DNA computing using artificial cell membrane with nanopore. As the result of two years struggling, we have integrated DNA computing system into the droplet networks in the microdevices. These results have been gave publicity to several conferences and academic journals.