Information Extraction from Nanocrystal device development papers and its utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Masaharu  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40290879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Shinjiroh  北海道大学, 大学院量子集積エレクトロニクスセンター, 准教授 (50374616)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知識工学 / 知識マネージメント / コーパス / ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have constructed a corpus for extracting useful information related to the experiment of nanocrystal device development (e.g., Source material and parameters) and developed an automatic information extraction system NaDev that tries to extract such information from papers. By using NaDev, we can extract characteristic keywords related to the experiment (e.g., source material, experimental parameter) and these extracted keywords are used for calculating similarity among different papers and information retrieval system that have query construction support. In this project, we proposed a figure retrieval system that uses such parameter information as query.