Project/Area Number |
26540168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Kanae 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (60334570)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ぬいぐるみおとまり会 / 読書興味 / 図書館への関心 / 幼児 / プログラム評価 / 読書プログラム / 図書館 / 評価 / 図書館情報学 / 読書活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the construction of stuffed-animal sleepover programs, and implemented and evaluated the revised programs. On the first day, most existing programs began with a story hour at a library, following which the children left stuffed animals at the library and picked them up the next day. However, in the revised programs for libraries, children simply brought their stuffed animals to the library and left them on the first day. On the final day, a story hour and slide show on how stuffed animals contributed and participated in activities at the library was conducted. At the end of the programs, children were given books as if their stuffed animals had selected them and a photo album of the stuffed animals’ experiences at the library. The revised programs were implemented at the public library and at kindergartens or nursery schools. Most parents greatly evaluated the activities, stating that their children showed considerable interest in the books provided in the programs.