Coevolution of code feature dictionary and software comprehension domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Mamoru  電気通信大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10126162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大須賀 昭彦  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90393842)
川村 隆浩  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 客員准教授 (10426653)
中山 健  津田塾大学, 数学・計算機科学研究所, 研究員 (40296348)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抽象構文木 / 検索 / アノテーション / 特徴推測 / ソフトウェア知 / ソフトウェア蓄積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding unfamiliar source code is inherently difficult for a software engineer, despite its importance. It is, however, still hard for a system to help in this activity, for lack of ways of both representing semantic chunks and of preparing a rich dictionary of chunks.
This research proposed an integrated framework for annotating and searching source code. In the framework, each engineer gathers (annotates) semantic chunks that have the same meaning and interactively generalizes them to get a search pattern. As a result, a dictionary of semantic chunks together with their search patterns is incrementally created through engineer collaboration. Two representations are used: a tuple of nodes of an abstract syntax tree (AST) for a semantic chunk and a classifier on generative attribute vectors for search patterns.