Development of a novel index for organization impact based on reference of experimental materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2015-2016)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
Amano Kou  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門材料データプラットフォームセンター, NIMSエンジニア (20622012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 裕之  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (30454961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ishikawa Daisuke  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構, 主任主事 (70554335)
Research Collaborator Shibata Daisuke  東邦大学, 司書主任
Mizuno Sumiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords研究機関評価 / バイオリソース / 研究機関影響度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Background]Present study of citation analysis is based on expressions of references on articles. But it can not assess the variety of inter-organization relationship of research impact such as use of facilities, donation of materials and other use of research resources. [Objective] We tried to assess the relationship among organizations based on the bioresource distributions as a basic study for the analysis of variety of impacts. [Result] We mined organization (distributor) names, bioresource names and affiliation (target organization) names for creating the "triple relationships" (organization=bioresource=affiliation) from PubMed Central. And we obtained 241 synonyms of organizations, 975 appearances of organization names, 1250 appearances of bioresource names, 3395 appearances of affiliation names and 4394 appearances of triple relationships. The power laws were observed in these appearances.