Project/Area Number |
26540171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SATO Ei
HARA Kazuki
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 病理学 / 会議録 / ファクトデータベース / 診断 / 治療 / ソーシャルネットワーク / 乳癌 / 肺癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pathological diagnostics estimates the morphologies of tissues and cells that have been obtained from patients. Recently, molecular biology and cancer therapies have been developed dramatically. Therefore, new concepts to pathological diagnostics combined with various disciplines like genomics are required. In the present study, we aimed to construct the fact database of pathology using conference minutes that were preliminary but temporally information. The proceedings of Japan society of pathology were used and each abstract was changed to each text file. We analyzed words in 466 abstracts about breast cancer research and lung cancer research from total 22,400 abstracts (2000-2015) using MeCab. The correlation among each word was analyzed by Word Cloud and co-occurrence relation network. These results showed that the year’s trend of each research category. Construction and analysis of pathology minute information become able to renew important topics of every disease continually.