Project/Area Number |
26540172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE DAISUKE 東京都市大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (40345468)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ファン文化 / エスノグラフィ / 学習 / 足場掛け / ソーシャルファブリケーション / ものづくり / ファンダム / 野火的活動 / 交換形態 / つくる行為 / ハイブリディティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyzes the relationship between consumption and fabrication in fan community through ethnographic case studies of 15 informants aged 21-24 participating in common-based peer production community. Learning as fan fabrication is a new wave culture of mavens, who are devoted to an alternative to mass production. Digital creation in US and craftwork (especially, “Costume Play”) in Japan is a valuable venue for observing about, for example, appropriation, poaching, scaffording, and so on. My methodology is based on shadowing and participant observation. I group my findings in two different categories: (1) learning as networking through production, (2) fan agencies visualized through informal and collective learning.