Creative idea support for eccentric person - integrated framework of heuristics and personality -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuharu Watanabe  関東学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30329205)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords創造性 / 発想法 / エキセントリック / パーソナリティ / 発想方略 / 発想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher interviewed eccentric people with questionnaires and asked them to generate innovative ideas. At that time, the researcher also asked their personalities and systematic strategies/ heuristics for generating the innovative ideas, by suggesting computational processes such as classification, reasoning, learning, and by translating those processes to more common/ daily and comprehensive words. It was found that personality related to eccentric creativity converges into almost one dimension and on the other hand, that the strategy/ heuristics for generating ideas are divergent. It is remarkable that creative eccentric people adopt multi strategy/ heuristics for generating ideas simultaneously at a certain opportunity. Also two factors of meta - cognitive function are suggested, namely control of attention (to a target/ opportunity) and emotion.