The Development And Implementation Of A New Two-dimensional Code Considering Anti-counterfeiting And Traceability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
GUAN Yang  流通科学大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00258170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 義朗  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (80203454)
平越 裕之  流通科学大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80248161)
Research Collaborator HIRANO Nobuyuki  株式会社ウィン&ウィン, 代表取締役社長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords2次元コード / 偽造防止 / トレーサビリティ / レーザー刻印 / エッチング加工 / テンプレートマッチング / 微細 / 読み取り / 識別 / 知的財産権 / レーザー加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As countermeasures against counterfeiting and imitation of metal parts, we devised a new two-dimensional code to replace anti-counterfeit labels, bar codes and QR codes. We developed and improved a recognition algorithm by utilizing template matching, and showed that it can correctly recognize the laser marked two-dimensional code when it is over 2 mm in size. Furthermore, high accurate recognition was achieved even with extremely small size of about 1 mm by utilizing etching process instead of laser marking. A field study was conducted on the current status and countermeasures of infringement of intellectual property rights in Vietnam and China, and it leads to the results that the new two-dimensional code has a practical feasibility.