The support for media literacy in the periferal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HABUCHI ICHIYO  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70333474)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメディア利用 / 周縁地域 / トゥルカナ / メディアリテラシー / ケニア / 周縁 / メディア / 牧畜民 / 携帯電話 / リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study have had the research for mobile media usage in Turkana, Kenya. The media use of the youth was a phenomenon to be seen in only the African urban area, and, in the peripheral area, it became clear that an action to far from improvement of the media literacy of a youth and the child was not performed.
Previous studies of mobile media have produced an interesting result. The possibility of developing their lives by expanding the field of activities through the use of the media have been pointed out in a set of a previous studies. Improvement of the media literacy is an urgent problem in the peripheral area particularly.