The Analysis of the learning process through 'thought experiment' in model-building learning environment and the development of the methodology of its practical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Tomoya  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00294257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASHIMA Tsukasa  広島大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10238355)
TOMOTO Takahito  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 助教 (10508435)
Research Collaborator IMAI Isao  千葉市立花園中学校, 教頭
Forbus Kenneth D.  Northwestern University, Professor
Gentner Dedre  Northwestern University, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知的学習支援システム / 科学教育 / モデリング / シミュレーション / 知識工学 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the learning process through 'thought experiment' in model-building learning environment (MBE) and to formulate the methodology of its practical use. The MBE we developed can calculate even the models with constraint violation by using non-monotonic reasoning technique, and explain the physical meaning of the behavior. Therefore, students can freely express their hypotheses as models and observe what happens with appropriate explanation. In this research, we improved the interface and other functions of the MBL and developed teaching materials to conduct an experiment in which university students tried to made models of physical systems. Based on the collected data, we successfully formulated the cognitive model of learning through 'thought experiment' and the methodology of its practical use.