Project/Area Number |
26540182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Iida Hajimu 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20232126)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 情報リテラシー教育 / 自閉症 / SNS / 発達障害支援 / リテラシー教育 / 療育 / 発達障害児 / ソーシャルネットワーク / コンピュータリテラシー / 療育支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Targeting children with autism spectrum disorders, including pervasive developmental disorders, a prototype of the ICT literacy education platform of social networking system is developed. The system's features include typical SNS functions such as e-mailing, blogs, and BBS. Proper education on such electronic communication, according to each individual's disorder level, is essentially important to support his/her life in e-society. The prototype is applied to the simulated nursing program practice. Its evaluation results are utilized to reveal the concrete requirements of the SNS platform to support developmental disabilities intervention.