| Project/Area Number |
26540185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Learning support system
| Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鷲見 和彦 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90372573)
岡田 昌章 筑波技術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (60169117)
大原 剛三 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30294127)
長谷川 大 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30633268)
湯浅 且敏 青山学院大学, 情報メディアセンター, 助教 (80623769)
安彦 智史 仁愛大学, 人間学部, 講師 (90560475)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 知的学習支援システム / 言語教育 / 発音学習 / 身体知 / VR / アニメーション / 口腔 / 英語学習 / WebGL / 立体視 / 聴覚障碍者 / 脳波 / e-ラーニング / 脳波計測 / 外国語学習 / グラフィックライブラリ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the pronunciation learning as physical knowledge, an e-learning system is developed that aims at improvement by visualization and feedback to learners. As a process in which pronunciation is controlled mainly by voluntary muscles, this series of processes is presented to learners as visualization information using VR and the possibility of improving pronunciation by the observation was investigated . We evaluated learners' state changes and transformations based on changes in pronunciation before and after learning and comprehension index by related English word interview examinations. As a result, the score of each evaluation test tended to be improved before and after learning.