The design of the stamp navigation for the exhibition learning in museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
Kusunoki Fusako  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI SHIGENORI  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
TOKUHISA SATORU  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (50529378)
Research Collaborator ISHIYAMA AYAKO  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習支援 / デジタルコンテンツ / タンジブルインタフェース / ミュージアム / アニメーション / 郊外学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stamp-On system is a support system for museum visitors with mobile terminals and tangible 'stamp' devices, which are accompanied with museum exhibits. Stamp-On system is characterized by the following three remarkable points: (1) Each visitor uses a mobile terminal such as iPad to get explanations of the exhibits; (2) The touch of tangible device called 'Stamp' accompanied with an exhibit to the terminal starts corresponding explanations or quizzes contained within the mobile device; and (3) Thus, the system is able to encourage spontaneous exploratory activities of the visitor. To validate the effectiveness of Stamp-On System, we have conducted intensive experiments at a science museum with six grade elementary school children. The results have suggested that Stamp-On System is enjoyable and effective for children to promote the observation and understanding of the museum exhibits.