Development of chemical educational support tool using smart devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKANE SHIN-YA  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (20243199)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインタラクティブ教材 / 化学教育支援システム / 教育支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, "disinterest in science" among younger generation has become a problem. Although information technology (IT) is being utilized for the solution to this problem, there is a limit for students to experience interactive learning using a web-based system with PCs. In this study, we have focused on the use of smart devices such as iPhone and developed iOS applications for supporting chemical education, taking advantage of their features. In particular, we studied classification of experimental procedures and equipment (software) models for corresponding wider range of experiments. We also prepared an application management server and examined how the configuration of procedures changed by the teacher is reflected on the students' devices with a simple operation.