Composition algorithm of mating problems and its aesthetics assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IIDA HIROYUKI  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80281723)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords詰将棋 / 美観 / 証明数探索 / 深層証明数探索 / 創作 / 感性評価 / Deep Proof Number Search / AND/OR木探索 / 詰め問題 / パズル創作 / 共謀数探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the automatic composition of mating problems in shogi and its aesthetics assessment. It proposes a new search algorithm called Deep df-pn (Deep depth-first proof-number search) and proof numbers were employed for the assessment of mating problems composed. It also proposes a new search heuristics called shape keeping heuristics that uses the same shape with the initial position of master-piece problems. The idea was incorporated into our mating composition sysytem to produce new mating probems with high quality aesthetics. Moreover, a measurement of game refinement was used to evaluate single-agent puzzles and various games. It is confirmed that sophisticated puzzles and games have the same or similar value of game refinement, by whic people can deeply enjoy such puzzles and games.