Fabrication of giga size CGH for large scale holographic display using tiling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26540191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Sumio  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (90067760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Kyoji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (70229475)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホログラム / 計算機ホログラム / レーザリソグラフィ / ディスプレイ / タイリング / 広視野角 / 広視域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing the fabrication technology of hologram optical elements which is possible about the reconstruction of the true three-dimensional image. In the holography technology, a computer hologram is obtained. Using a laser lithography system, the pattern of the computed interference fringe is exposed directly on the photomask substrate. We are able to fabricate holograms by exposing a computed fringe pattern by the lithography system and etching to the chromium thin film after developing of photoresist. For wide view area, we used a tiling system of holograms with several meters. By the technique of the heat mode lithography, the pixel pattern of the sub-wavelength was exposed on the photoresist substrate. Based on the interference fringe pattern of the 800 nm pixel pitch, using the reduction exposure technique, we fabricated a hologram of the pixel pitch of the submicron like 320 nm with 80 degree of wide viewing angle.