Visualization measurements of turbulence spatial structures in the stable surface boundary layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsutomu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60353918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOYAMA Kou  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (50391115)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPIV / 乱流 / 接地境界層 / 空間構造 / その場観測 / 流れの可視化 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at developing a new technique for in-situ measurements of turbulence spatial structures in the stable boundary layers. A PIV method was introduced to measure turbulence velocities in outdoor conditions. Main achievements include the following. (1) A specially designed seeding device was developed to supply tracer particles into a large area of measurements in the field. (2) A parallelized computer software was compiled to efficiently calculate velocities through perspective transformation and cross-correlations of images taken at an oblique angle. (3) Field tests confirmed that the developed PIV system was able to measure turbulence velocities as accurate as sonic anemometers.