Study on secondary production mechanism in lake focusing on bacterial growth responses and gene expression signatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kasuga Ikuro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20431794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISU Futoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (30312979)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微生物ループ / 湖沼 / 細菌生産 / 溶存有機物 / 細菌増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial loop which is driven by bacterial (secondary) production based on dissolved organic matter plays an important role in lake ecosystems. This study evaluated the sources of dissolved organic matter flowing into microbial loop and bacterial community utilizing the dissolved organic matter in Lake Inba, Chiba prefecture. The results suggest that Burkholderiales are likely to contribute to microbial loop in Lake Inba in different seasons. One of the possible sources of dissolved organic matter supporting bacterial production in Inba lake is inflowing river.