Project/Area Number |
26550004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Keisuke Koba 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90311745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
寺田 昭彦 東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30434327)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 窒素循環 / アナモックス / 同位体分別 / 嫌気性窒素代謝 / 排水 / 同位体 / 物質循環・フラックス / 環境分析 / 生物圏現象 / 自然現象観測・予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anammox is the important process not only for wastewater treatments but also for the removal of excess nitrogen from the natural environment. It is necessary to use isotopic fractionation factor during anammox to determine the relative contribution of anammox in the total nitrogen removal in the natural ecosystem, but only one report exists on this factor. We determined nitrogen and oxygen isotopic fractionation factors during anammox, which were totally different from the ones for denitrification. We now prepare the manuscript for the submission to the international scientific journals to publish this new finding.