Analysis of organic gas absorption by atmospheric organic aerosol components using quartz crystal microbalance method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mochida Michihiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (10333642)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水晶振動子 / 有機エアロゾル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Model compounds of atmospheric aerosol and an extract from atmospheric aerosol on quartz crystals were exposed to water and ethanol vapors. Changes in the resonance frequency were observed from exposure of ammonium sulfate to water vapor, from exposure of levoglucosan to water and ethanol vapors, and from exposure of an extract of an atmospheric aerosol sample to ethanol vapor. Detailed interpretation of these results, which might be attributable to the increase of the material mass on quartz crystals and the decrease of their viscosity, remains as a subject for further study.