Analysis of migration history using the stable oxygen isotopic values of otolith for the Medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Keiko  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80322220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 三郎  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 技術研究員 (90359175)
Research Collaborator TAKUWA Tsuyoshi  宍道湖自然館ゴビウス, 学芸員
TAKASU Akira  島根大学, 大学院 総合理工学研究科
Dettman David L.  アリゾナ大学, 技術研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords耳石 / メダカ / 酸素安定同位体比 / 塩分 / 回遊 / Sr/Ca比 / ミナミメダカ / 汽水域 / 環境履歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many studied on fishes migrating between the sea and fresh water areas using Sr-Ca ratio in the otolith, however, it is difficult to describe the difference between brackish and sea water areas by that ratio. We made an attempt to use the oxygen stable isotopic study for estimating migration history of fishes in the brackish area. The relationship between water salinity and oxygen stable isotopic values in otoliths was examined for Oryzias latipes, caught from fresh and brackish water areas of Hii River system. The relationships between salinity and δ18O values of water and otolith are respectively linear. Rareing experiments in some conditions of controlled temperture and salinity showed that the relationships between salinites and δ18O values are also linear and the temperature effect is quite limited. We suggest that the analysis of oxygen stable isotope in otoliths will provide a powerful tool for the documentation of fish migratory behavior in brackish waters.