The system of grondwater percolation and the growth mechanism of stalgmaites under different covers based on in situ observation within limestone caves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA HIROKI  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (80274687)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鍾乳石 / 炭素・酸素同位体比 / 地下水涵養 / 植生変遷 / 炭酸塩続成作用 / 南大東島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the groundwater (GW) percolation system and the growth mechanism of stalagmites under different vegetation covers, the measurements of the soil and cave environments and water chemistry of the drip waters (DW) were carried out in Minami-Daito Island.
Saturation index for calcite (SIc) in DW are positive and are higher in dry season and under sugarcane field than under forests. The amounts of DW are relatively constant under forests, while those change responding to rainfall under sugarcane field. From the results, the growth mechanism of stalagmites is as follows; At first, GW has high CO2 due to percolating through soil with high CO2, and dissolves underlying carbonate rocks. With GW flowing downward, degassing of the dissolved CO2 with evaporation leads to increase in the SIc. Especially, the SIc become higher by intense evaporation in dry season, which is more active in sugarcane field. Consequently, the growth rate of stalagmite under sugarcane field is higher.