New Lidar with a Metallic Vapor Laser and a Metallic Vapor Filter for Temperature Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Abo Makoto  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20167951)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords応用光学・量子光工学 / 環境計測 / リモートセンシング / ライダー / 気象観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lidar technique for stable measurement of temperature has not been realized. A new high-spectral-resolution lidar technique is proposed for measuring the profiles of atmospheric temperature in daytime. Based on the theory of high resolution Rayleigh scattering, the feasibility and advantages of using potassium Faraday dispersive optical filters as blocking filters for measuring atmospheric temperature are demonstrated. Furthermore, I have developed two type of transmitter for the compact and simple temperature lidar. One is a metallic vapor laser and the other is tapered semiconductor optical amplifier system by seeding with continuous-wave diode laser. I succeeded actual remote temperature measurement of indoor air and upper air using this technique.