Development of monitoring method for ice algae without collecting sea ice core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Asakuma Koji  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 助教 (60349818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩本 明弘  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (40344329)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords極域観測 / アイスアルジー / リモートセンシング / 環境計測 / サロマ湖 / 海氷 / クロロフィルa / 蛍光観察 / 資源量見積もり / 資源量見積り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ice algae live in the sea ice in the polar or subarctic zone has much higher biomass than the phytoplankton live in the seawater, but in order to estimate the amount of it, it is necessary to collect the sea ice core and its collection in extreme cold environments is hard work. In this study, we developed a device for measuring the chlorophyll a concentration from an amount of fluorescence value by fluorescing ice algae in a photic layer in a sea ice using 405 nm blue laser. It was confirmed that the fluorescence value of the ice core collected at Lagoon Saroma-ko obtained by this device and the actual concentration of chlorophyll a measured by melting the same ice core similar well. This system can be made compact and lightweight, it is possible to develop to unmanned observation such as flight drone, and it can be expected to make a great contribution to clear of the ecosystem in the polar region.