Why tropical trees emit methy chloride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Saito Takuya  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (40414370)
Research Collaborator Kumagai Tomo'omi  国立大学法人・東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50304770)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords塩化メチル / フタバガキ / オゾン層破壊 / オゾン破壊物質 / 塩化物イオン / VOC / 熱帯林 / 成層圏オゾン / BVOC / ランビル国立公園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methyl chloride (CH3Cl), a volatile organic compound emitted primarily from natural sources, is the major carrier of chlorine to the stratosphere, where it contributes to chlorine-induced destruction of ozone. Among a variety of natural sources, tropical forest ecosystems are considered the single largest source of CH3Cl. However, little is known about what controls the emission rates. In this study, we screened ~15 species of trees for CH3Cl emission by using a canopy crane to gain access to the canopy in a lowland tropical rainforest at Lambir Hills National Park, Malaysian Borneo. We found that chloride concentrations in leaf water might be a factor controlling emissions of CH3Cl from tropical trees.