Improvement of model estimating plant dark respiration under changing environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Ito Akihiko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (70344273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Ko  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部応用生命科学科, 教授 (80304004)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炭素循環 / 地球温暖化 / 植物生理生態 / 生物地球化学 / 生態系モデリング / 暗呼吸 / スケーリング / 代謝 / 地球環境変動 / 陸域生態系モデル / 地球変動 / 生態系モデル / 炭素収支
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at developing a new scheme of plant dark respiration, which is applicable to global terrestrial carbon cycle models. We conducted a meta-analysis and tried to develop a new method of estimation of ecosystem-scale dark respiration on the basis of the metabolic scaling theory. For the improved estimation of dark respiration under changing environment, we conducted a series to sensitivity analysis with the terrestrial ecosystem model. By including acclimation-like response into the dark respiration scheme, it was implied that the interannual and seasonal changed in net ecosystem CO2 exchange can be improved in comparison with former models.