Quantitative estimation of anthropogenic input of metallic elements to the environment using non-traditional isotope ratios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tanimizu Masaharu  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20373459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 嘉夫  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10304396)
坂口 綾  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (00526254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords同位体 / 物質循環 / 環境動態 / 金属元素 / 質量分析 / 重金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural isotopic variations of metallic elements were determined among geological and environmental samples collected from the earth surface. Rapid and low blank chemical purification techniques were developed for some first transitional elements and light elements. Precise isotopic determination techniques with high sample throughput of the elements were also established by ICP-MS. Resultant isotopic variation observed for nickel among these samples was small compared to other transitional elements like copper and zinc. Wide isotopic variations of boron and lithium were also confirmed using the developed techniques. Their isotope ratios of some samples with anthropogenic origin have large isotopic shifts apart from those with natural origin. The application of the mass-dependent isotopic fractionation of metallic elements as the isotopic proxy may be possible for a better understanding of the anthropogenic input to the environment.