Characterization of black carbon over East Asian region in the last 100 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Takuma  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 研究員 (30707568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 恒平  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (60726868)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASHIMA Kana  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 技術研究員 (90426289)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炭素分析 / 堆積物中BC / 人為起源 / 発生源寄与率評価 / 人為起源影響 / 堆積物中BC含有率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deposition flux of black carbon (BC) over the Sea of Japan (SoJ) side region in northern Japan was investigated by analyzing BC content in the sediment core sampled from Lake Ichinomegata, Akita, and simulating the transport and deposition of BC using a global chemical model, GEOS-Chem. GEOS-Chem was improved by taking into consideration faster wet removal of BC near the emissions sources, and was evaluated with the world-wide observation data sets. A large fraction (88%) of BC deposited over the SoJ side region is originated from East Asian continents. Annual BC deposition flux increased from 57 mg/m2/yr to 136 mg/m2/yr between 1950s and 2000s. The emission of BC over East Asian countries during the same period is steeper than this trend. The possible cause of this feature is that the recent increasing trend in sea surface temperature and precipitation over the SoJ is reducing the transport efficiency of BC from the source regions to Japan.