Determination of vertical profiles and origins of atmospheric HONO and NO2 by integration of remote and in-situ observation methodologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Yugo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 分野長代理 (60344305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMAZAKI Yuichi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球表層物質循環研究分野, 主任技術研究員 (80286640)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地球観測 / 大気現象 / 地球変動予測 / 対流圏化学 / 窒素酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During winter of 2014 and 2016, and summer of 2014, we observed atmospheric HONO and its precursor NO2 by remote sensing (MAX-DOAS) and by in-situ analyzers (LOPAP and CAPS) in Yokosuka, to elucidate altitude range in which HONO was present and its production processes. HONO/NO2 ratio at the surface level was 2-4% and 1-2% during nighttime and daytime in winter, while they were 1-2% and 2-3% in summer. Missing production rate of HONO from NO2 was estimated to be 0.2 and 0.5 ppb h-1 during winter and summer. Correlation analysis suggested that water vapor, photolysis, and carbonaceous aerosols might participate in the processes. The photolysis of HONO was more important than the photolysis of O3 as OH radical sources in the both seasons.