Exploration for the impacts of halosaline circulation on microbial geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NUNOURA Takuro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, 研究開発センター長代理 (60359164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 善弘  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, 主任技術研究員 (10399561)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海洋微生物 / 熱塩循環 / 海洋循環 / メタゲノム / 微生物生態 / 多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To know the relationship between microbial distribution and thermohaline circulation, we conducted high-resolution microbial sampling and ecological analyses on an observatory transect across north Pacific subarctic zone. Moreover, we tried to construct a method of shotgun metaegnomic library construction from less than 1 ng of DNA to apply the genome level identification of the deep waters along with the observatory transect. As a result, we found anomalous increasing of microbial biomass 1000-2000 m above the seafloor that are not simply explained by the effects of sinking organic matters. We conclude that the thermohaline circulation likely influenced the microbial ecosystem in deep waters. In addition, we successfully constructed shotgun metagenomic libraries from 10 pg of DNA. We are processing molecular data sets to clarify the relationship between microbial distribution and thermohaline circulation.