The experimental verification of saturated repair model by using repair reporter genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Kenshi  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 研究員 (80124577)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords相同組換え修復 / 非相同末端再結合 / 細胞生存曲線の肩 / saturated repair model / DNA修復 / 放射線 / Saturated repair model
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present results confirmed the saturation of DNA repair by using the reporter genes, in which the homologous recombination repair functions within a limited region at a low dose. In contrast, non-homologous end-joining has constant activity irrespective of the radiation dose. As a result, the cells exposed to a low dose can survive due to both functional repair pathways: homologous recombination and non-homologous end-joining, while non-homologous end-joining is sole repair pathway at a higher dose. Thus, biological model based on repair activity of cells became plausible to explain the quasi-threshold of radiation survival curve.