Analysis of tissue-specific distribution and function of ALDH isoforms in Fanconi anemia pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takata Minoru  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (30281728)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルデヒド / ALDH / ファンコニ貧血 / ALDH2 / ADH5 / 内因性アルデヒド / 再生不良性貧血 / DNA修復 / ALDH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that Fanconi anemia (FA) patients with variant alleles of ALDH2 gene encoding an acetoaldehyde-catalyzing enzyme display accelerated progression of bone marrow failure, indicating that endogenous aldehydes damage DNA in hematopoietic stem cells and FA pathway is counteracting them. In this study, we have determined tissue specific mRNA expression of 19 ALDH isozymes in CD34+ progenitor cells, liver cells, and placenta cells. We also identified a set of Japanese patients who displayed bone marrow failure and had biallelic mutations in one of the alydehyde-catalyzing enzyme genes. This is probably a new syndrome that is caused by accumulated DNA damage due to lower catabolism of endogenous aldehydes.