Evaluation of biological effects induced by ionizing radiation and stress using DNA damage foci formation visualized in living hippocampus neuron and retinal ganglion cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2016-2017)
Tottori University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KURIMASA Akihiro  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343276)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / 放射線 / DNA損傷応答 / 53BP1 / 海馬 / 神経細胞 / タイムラプス / 網膜 / 海馬神経細胞 / 生細胞 / 組織 / フォーカス形成 / 神経 / DNA修復 / DNA損傷フォーカス / 網膜神経節細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionizing radiation and inside or outside stress induced in our body result in a increased ROS production and a induction of DNA double-strand breaks in the cells. A hypoxia caused by cerebral ischemia or glaucoma, nuclear foci formation by DNA double-strand breaks is also reported. A sensor of DNA damage foci formation using EGFP-53BP1 fusion protein makes DNA damage formation visible in the living mouse neuronal tissues or cells. As a result of our research, there is a clear difference of foci formation between differentiated tissue in vivo and culture cells in vitro, suggesting there exist special characteristics of foci formation and DNA damage response in the differentiated tissue cells.