Genomic mapping of radiation damage using a next generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi IDE  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30223126)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線 / DNA損傷 / DNA修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA-protein cross-links (DPCs) are major DNA lesions induced by ionizing radiation and anticancer drugs. However, it remains elusive whether some regions of the genome are more vulnerable with respect to DPC formation than others when cells are exposed to DNA damaging agents. In the present study, we developed a method for genomic mapping of radiation-induced DPCs. Mouse SCCVII tumors were irradiated with X-rays and DNA was purified. Proteins present in DPCs were labeled with biotin and DNA fragments containing DPCs (DPC-DNA) were specifically pulled down using avidin-beads. A synthetic adaptor was ligated at both ends of DPC-DNA. The resulting DNA was subjected to PCR. Analysis of reaction products with agarose gel electrophoresis showed that DPC-DNA was successfully amplified by PCR.