A mechanism for the reduced DNA damage in mice irradiated in fetuses and newborns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Seiji  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00195744)
Research Collaborator SAKAGUCHI Kenta  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科生物科学専攻, 博士後期課程3年
KASHIWAGI Hiroki  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科生物科学専攻, 博士後期課程3年
SHIRASAKA Yosuke  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科生物科学専攻, 博士前期課程2年
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線損傷 / 胎内被ばく / DNA2本鎖切断 / 染色体転座 / 神経幹/前駆細胞 / 損傷 / DNA損傷 / 染色体異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fetal irradiation of humans and mice do not induce persistent chromosome translocations in lymphocytes similar to the level after adult irradiation. In the present study, we scored DNA double strand breaks and chromosome translocations in neural stem/progenitor cells of mice at 6 weeks of age and their mothers after they were exposed to 2 Gy of whole-body X-irradiation when the gestation period was 14.5 days. The results indicated that X-ray-induced DNA double strand breaks were not persistent in neural stem/progenitor cells of both offspring and their mothers, resulting in no difference between them. In contrast, the frequency of X-ray-induced chromosome translocations in offspring was significantly lower (p=0.0247, Chi-square with Yates’ correction) than that of mothers in neural stem/progenitor cells in addition to lymphocytes.