Novel mutagenic pathway involving DNA polymesase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Shikazono Naoya  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 量子生命科学研究部, 部長(定常) (10354961)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsクラスターDNA損傷 / 変異メカニズム / 突然変異 / 突然変異誘発機構 / DNA基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to gain insight into the unknown mechanism of cluster DNA damage-induced mutagenesis, we investigated whether DNA strand with mutagenic DNA damage is preferentially replicated by DNA polymerase(s). We developed a new method for constructing plasmids that can determine the fraction of DNA strand used as the template for replication in plasmids carrying cluster DNA damage. Using plasmids constructed by the method developed in this study, we found that (1) one of the strand is preferentially replicated around cluster DNA damage, and (2) several tens of base pairs in length are preferentially replicated, and (3) the preferential replication is mediated by PolI.