Project/Area Number |
26550035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Torii Tatsuo 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 廃炉国際共同研究センター, 特任参与 (20421795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
眞田 幸尚 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島環境安全センター, 技術副主幹 (40446448)
村岡 浩治 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究開発員 (80358655)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 雷放電 / 制動放射線 / 逃走電子 / 雷雲 / 航空機観測 / 雷雲上空 / 高エネルギー電子 / TGF / 航空機 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to investigate the atmospheric electric effect that radiation provides to the lightning discharge, we investigated the structure of the long burst and the short burst observed on the ground at the time of lightning activity and characterized the features. We also observed the fluctuation of radiation from the sky at the time of lightning activity using JAXA's aircraft ”Hisho”, but no significant variation was observed. Meanwhile, we observed the fluctuation of radiation inside and around the thunderclouds by a meteorological sonde equipped with two kinds of GM tubes, and as a result, it was found that the count rate of radiation rises near the altitude of 5 to 8 km above the thundercloud. In addition, as a result of Monte Carlo calculation on the behavior of radiation with the electric field distribution modeling the charge structure estimated from the weather data of this sonde, we confirmed that the electron density rapidly increases in the upper positive charged layer.