Project/Area Number |
26550036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Imaoka Tatsuhiko 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, チームリーダー(定常) (40356134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
真下 知士 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80397554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAI Masami 公益財団法人がん研究会有明病院, 遺伝子診療部, 部長 (20232027)
DAINO Kazuhiro 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (90543299)
MORIOKA Takamitsu 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (70253961)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 放射線発がん / 低線量 / 遺伝子改変ラット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a controversy about the high risk of breast cancer associating with low dose radiation exposure in female carriers of hereditary breast and ovarian cancer syndrome. The Sprague-Dawley rat is a strain which has been widely used as an animal model of radiation-induced breast carcinogenesis. The present project aims to develop a rat model of the syndrome, with which to clarify this controversy from a biological viewpoint. The project used a genome editing technique and has successfully established a strain harboring a deleterious mutation equivalent to one which is frequently found in human population. When the rats were irradiated with gamma rays and observed for palpable mammary carcinoma, there was a dose-dependent increase in its incidence. At the moment of the project termination, the incidence of mammary cancer was similar between the mutant and wild-type animals, suggesting that the animals should be followed up further.