Influences on structure and metabolism of the myocardium in descendant mice after the every generational low dose-rate internal 137Cs radiation exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26550039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hiroo  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20237275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Takashi  大阪大学, ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (90323336)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords福島原発事故 / セシウム137 / 内部被ばく影響 / 心筋 / チェルノブイリ原発事故 / 酸化ストレス / 透過電顕解析 / メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the structural and metabolic effects on the myocardium in descendant mice after the every generational low dose-rate internal 137Cs radiation exposure, every generations of mice were maintained in the radioisotope facility with free access to drinking water containing 137CsCl (100 Bq/ml). Mice(12 months of age) of the seventeenth generation were assessed metabolic analysis in heart, and the structure abnormality of the myocardium with the electron microscope, and were compared the influence between the offspring exposed to continuous low-dose radiation and control mice of the same generation that started from a littermate mouse.
Tendency to swelling of myocardium mitochondria and suppression of the glutathione level (p=0.033) and glycolytic pathway (nonsignificant) were observed in 137Cs drinking mice.